Grayson County High School students Peyton Abney, second from left, and Mackenzie Hayes, middle, helped Deputy Clerks Tonya Kessinger, far left, and Stephanie Brooks, second from right, and County Clerk Sherry Weedman draw ballot position numbers for candidates who were not present for the drawing on Thursday.Amy lindsey | GC News-Gazette

Grayson County High School students Peyton Abney, second from left, and Mackenzie Hayes, middle, helped Deputy Clerks Tonya Kessinger, far left, and Stephanie Brooks, second from right, and County Clerk Sherry Weedman draw ballot position numbers for candidates who were not present for the drawing on Thursday.

Amy lindsey | GC News-Gazette

Polling positions have been determined for the Nov. 6 general election.

According to Grayson County Clerk Sherry Weedman, only nonpartisan candidates draw for ballot positions for the general election, and candidates drew for their ballot positions on Thursday afternoon.

Ballot positions for partisan candidates are determined by vote counts for each party in the state during the presidential election, and because Kentucky voted mainly Republican, Republican candidates will appear first on the ballot, then Democratic, then Independent.

The ballot order is as follows:

Grayson County Officials:

Incumbent Kevin Henderson (R) will run unopposed for judge-executive.

Jeremy Logsdon (R) will run unopposed for county attorney.

Incumbent Norman Chaffins (R) will run unopposed for sheriff.

Incumbent Ernie Perkins (R) will run unopposed for property valuation administrator.

Incumbent Stacie Blain (D) will run unopposed for circuit court clerk.

Incumbent Joe Brad Hudson (R) will run unopposed for coroner.

Incumbent Jason Woosley (R) will run unopposed for jailer.

Charlotte Willis (R) will appear first on the ballot list for county clerk, and Becky Mercer (D) will appear second.

Incumbent Franklin Keith Higdon (R) will run unopposed for county surveyor.

Robby Higdon (R) will run unopposed for 1st District magistrate.

Darin Whitely (R) will appear first on the ballot list for 2nd District magistrate, and James Thomason (I) will appear second. There is no Democratic candidate in the race.

Tommy Higdon will run unopposed for 3rd District magistrate.

Damon Hornback (R) will appear first on the ballot list for 4th District magistrate, followed by Steve Alvey (D).

Brian Ashley (R) will appear first on the ballot for 5th District magistrate, and Leslie Allen Gibson (D) will appear second.

Neal Saltsman (R) will appear first on the ballot for 6th District magistrate, and Barry J. Cannon (D) will appear second.

Incumbent Damon Lasley, III, (R) will run unopposed for 1st District constable.

Incumbent Alvin Dockery (R) will run unopposed for 2nd District constable.

Incumbent Marion E. Higgs (R) will run unopposed 3rd District constable.

Bryan Hammons (R) will run unopposed for 4th District constable.

Mark Stanton (R) will run unopposed for 5th District constable.

Incumbent Tim "Lizard" Saltsman (R) will run unopposed for 6th District constable.

Mayoral Candidates:

Rick Embry will appear on the ballot first for mayor of Leitchfield, followed by Kevin Pharis.

Darrick I. Austin will appear first on the ballot for mayor of Clarkson, incumbent Bonnie G. Henderson will appear second, and Dennie Wilkerson will appear third.

Tim E. Dotson will appear on the ballot first for mayor of Caneyville, and incumbent James Paul Embry will appear second.

Leitchfield City Council:

Harold Thomas Miller

M. Kayleane House-Santos

Kiley Milliner

Raymond "Tooty" Cottrell

Wm. Billy Dallas

James Clayton Miller

Margie Decker

Kelly Stevenson

Clarkson City Commission:

Marsha Whitehead

Robbie Richardson

Darrell Eugene Newton

LaLonnie Lynn Fraze

Chris Gaither

Bob Vincent

Joyce Ann Bell

Tara L. Sallee

Caneyville City Commission:

Scott L. Majors

Deborah G. Embry

Melissa Dotson

Janice Minton

Mike Geary

Grayson County School Board:

Incumbent Alfreda Weedman will run unopposed for the 2nd District seat.

Incumbent Anna Majors will run unopposed in the 3rd District.

Incumbent Larry Brett Abney will run unopposed for the 5th District seat.

Local Option:

The ballot for the Falls of Rough precinct will also have the following questions regarding the possible sale of alcoholic beverages:

1. Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink at a golf course or courses?

2. Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink at a small farm winery or wineries?

3. Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink at qualified historic sites?

4. Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink at restaurants and dining facilities with a seating capacity of at least 50 people and derives at least 70 percent of their gross receipts from food sales, if the alcoholic beverage is purchased in conjunction with a meal?

5. Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink at restaurants and dining facilities with a seating capacity of at least 100 people and derives at least 70 percent of their gross receipts from food sales, if the alcoholic beverage is purchased in conjunction with a meal?

The last day to register to vote is Oct. 9. The last day for write-in candidates to register is Oct. 26. Write-in candidates will not appear on the ballot, but voters can request a list of write-in candidates when they go to vote. The last day to request absentee ballot is Oct. 30.

Editor's Note: Candidates not pictured were not in attendance during Thursday's drawing for ballot positions.